Honor Awards

AIA Seattle’s Honor Awards for Washington Architecture is a nationally-recognized program that explores and honors projects designed by architects throughout the state of Washington.

This annual program provides an important opportunity for the design community to share and celebrate its achievements both among practitioners and with the community at-large.

Honor Awards Archive


The 2015 Honor Awards winners were recognized in the DJC, analyzed by Clair Enlow, and featured on Bustler/Archinect.

2015: Honor Awards Winners
Anhalt Renovation + Addition: Public47 Architects
Little House: MW|Works Architecture + Design
Cascade Bicycle Club Headquarters Designed: ZGF Architects
Shinsegae International: Olson Kundig
2015: Awards of Merit:
The Junsei House: Suyama Peterson Deguchi
400 Fairview: SKB Architects
University of Washington Gould Hall Gallery: The Miller Hull Partnership
Microsoft Buildings 16 & 17: Gensler
Mercer Island Fire Station #92: The Miller Hull Partnership
2015: Honorable Mention
In Plain Sight: Justin Schwartzhoff
Night Blooming: Taiji Miyasaka& David Drake

2014: Honor Awards Winners
Oregon State Hospital Memorial Columbarium: Lead Pencil Studio
Stevens Addition: Architecture for Everyone
2014: Awards of Merit
Muckleshoot Smokehouse by Mahlum
University of Washington Bothell Discovery Hall by THA Architecture
Federal Way 320th Library by SRG Partnership
Helen Street by MW | Works Architecture + Design
2014: Honorable Mentions
Seattle Demo Project: Seattle Demo Project, a collective
King Street Station: ZGF Architects
Seattle City Light Denny Substation: NBBJ
Wover: 2014 Seattle Design Festival Rumble Team Material
Wilkes Elementary School: Mahlum
Belltown Modular: Bushnaq Studio Architecture + Design
Tsing Tao Pearl Visitor Center: Bohlin Cywinski Jackson

2013: Honor Awards Winners
Sustainability Treehouse: Mithun
Garage: Graypants
Cleveland Civic Core: Burnham Mall, Cleveland Convention Center & Medical Mart: LMN Architects
The Octahedron: Frankenstein Inc. in collaboration with LMN Architects
Odegaard Undergraduate Library: The Miller Hull Partnership
2013:Awards of Merit
Kicking Horse Residence: Bohlin Cywinski Jackson
Canyon Barn: MW | Works Architecture + Design
[storefront]: Olson Kundig Architects
River Structures: Paul Hirzel
Pike Station: atelierjones
2013: Citation
South Park Food Bridge: David Dahl & Nicole Tsen Lew
Thresholds: Frances Nelson & Bradly Gunn
ShoWare Center: LMN Architects
Technology Access Foundation | Bethaday Community Learning Space: The Miller Hull Partnership
Link to 2013 Submissions (link to online gallery)

2012: Honor Awards Winners
Lakeland Elementary School: DLR Group
The Pierre: Olson Kundig Architects
University of Washington West Campus Student Housing Phase I: Mahlum
2012: Awards of Merit
Case Inlet Residence: MW|Works Architecture+Design
Reclamation Drive-Thru: Starbucks Coffee Company
Charles Smith Wines Tasting Room & World Headquarters: Olson Kundig Architects
Nathan Hale High School Modernization: Mahlum
Tansu House: Olson Kundig Architects
2012: Citation
Federal Way Elementary School Archetype: DLR Group
Light Hole Shed: Taiji Miyasaka
Shadowboxx Bathhouse: Olson Kundig Architects
Link to all 2012 Submissions (link to gallery)

2011: Honor Awards Winners
Art Stable: Olson Kundig Architects
LOTT Clean Water Alliance Regional Services Center: The Miller Hull Partnership
Vancouver Community Library: The Miller Hull Partnership
Wood Block Residence: chadbourne + doss architects
2011: Awards of Merit
Eagle Ridge: Gary Gladwish Architecture
PAACAR Hall, Foster School of Business: LMN Architects
Rock Box: MW|Works Architecture+Design
SCCA Patient House: Weinstein A|U Architects + Urban Designers
Sol Duc Cabin: Olson Kundig Architects
2011: Commendations
Admiral Live-Work: zimmerraystudios
Gray Middle School: MahlumKenmore Library: Weinstein A|U Architects + Urban Designers 2011: Maier Hall: Schacht Aslani Architects
Push Pull Residence: MW|Works Architecture+Design
South Correctional Entity (SCORE): DLR Group
Starbucks Coffee Ohori Park: Starbucks Coffee Company
2011: Citation
2026 E Madison Mixed-Use Building: Weinstein A|U Architects + Urban Designers LLC
Samsung International Hospital: NBBJ
The Battery Street Tunnel Project: Mona Johnston
Link to all 2013 Submissions (link to gallery)

2010: Honor Awards Winners
Colman Triplex: Workshop AD
2010: Awards of Merit
Bodega Residence: Cutler Anderson Architects
Port Townsend Residence: Bohlin Cywinski Jackson
Seattle Children’s Bellevue Clinic and Surgery Center: NBBJ
Suncrest Residence: Heliotrope Architects
2010: Commendations
Building 115: Graham Baba Architects
Rainier Vista Boys & Girls Club and Rainier Valley Teen Center: Weinstein A|U Architects + Urban Designers LLC
The Kolstrand Building: Graham Baba Architects
2010: Citation
Art Stable Hinge: Olson Kundig Architects
Deployable Greenhouses: atelierjones
Steel Stair: DeForest Architects
T Bailey Offices: Olson Kundig Architects
University of Washington West Campus Student Housing: Mahlum
Link to all 2010 Submissions (gallery)


2009: Honor Awards Winners
Grand Teton Discovery and Visitor Center: Bohlin Cywinski Jackson
Mercer Slough Environmental Education Center: Jones & Jones Architects and Landscape Architects
Vancouver Convention Centre West, Expansion: LMN + DA/MCM
Wing Luke Asian Museum: Olson Sundberg Kundig Allen Architects
2009: Awards of Merit
Hinoki House: Rex Hohlbein Architects
North Beach Residence: Heliotrope Architects
Safari Drive: The Miller|Hull Partnership
Topline Corporate Headquarters: NBBJ
Waipolu Gallery: Bohlin Cywinski Jackson
2009: Commendations
Conrad Prebys Music Center, University of California: LMN
FutureFactory Amenities Upgrades Program: DLR Group
Novelty Hill Januik Winery: Mithun
2009: Citation
BIO(da)TA: Zero-Plus | STAVE
Link to all 2009 Submissions
2008: Honor Awards Winners
7: Robert Hutchison and Sarah Biemiller
Woodway Residence: Bohlin Cywinski Jackson
SPL Library Montlake Branch: Weinstein AU
EX3 Ron Sandwith Teen Center: Weinstein AU
2008: Awards of Merit
Noah’s Ark: Olson Sundberg Kundig Allen
Gym: E. Cobb Architects
Envelope House: Bohlin Cywinski Jackson
Kitsap County Administration Building: The Miller Hull Partnership
2008: Commendations
Agnes Lofts: Weinstein AU
56 Piles: E. Cobb Architects
Terry Thomas: Weber Thompson
Banner Gateway Medical Center: NBBJ
2008: Citation
VO Shed: atelierjones
Bumper Crop: The Miller Hull Partnership
2007: Honor Awards Winners
Olympic Sculpture Park: Weiss Manfredi
2007: Awards of Merit
Rolling Huts: Olson Sundberg Kundig Allen
Outpost: Olson Sundberg Kundig Allen
2007: Commendations
Center for Music, Art and Design: Patkau
Montecito Residence: Olson Sundberg Kundig Allen
Bellevue City Hall: SRG
Sterling Residence: Pb Elemental
2006: Awards of Merit
Benjamin Franklin Elementary School: Mahlum Architects
2006: Awards of Merit
McIntyre Performing Arts and Conference Center: LMN Architects
Lee Center for the Arts: LMN Architects
Meadow Creek House: Eggleston Farkas Architects
Wong Eckles Residence: Cutler Anderson Architects
Delta Shelter: Olson Sundberg Kundig Allen Architects
Tyee River Cabin: Olson Sundberg Kundig Allen Architects
156 W Superior Boulevard: Miller|Hull Partnership
Home Plate: Mithun
Norton Sound Regional Hospital: Mahlum Architects
2006: Commendations
Ballard Library and Neighborhood Service Center: Bohlin Cywinski Jackson
Duke Energy Center: LMN Architects
Zig Zag House: David Coleman/Architecture
2006: Citation/Pecha Kucha
100 Pencil Drawings So Far: Li Tao
Dynamic Proprioception: Trevor Dykstraflux: Todd Matthes & Ayako Sakurai
2005: Honor Awards Winners
Schuchart Residence: Suyama Peterson Deguchi
2005: Awards of Merit
Seminar II, The Evergreen State College: Mahlum Architects
The Boeing Co.: NBBJ
2005: Commendations
Nordheim Court at University of Washington: Mithun
Nathan Hale High School Performing Arts Center: Mahlum Architects
Snohomish County Jail Expansion: NBBJ
Seattle City Hall: Bassetti Architects | Bohlin Cywinski Jackson
2005: Citation/Design Challenge
Footprints: Callison Architecture
2004: Honor Awards Winners
Seattle Central Library: OMA/LMN – A Joint Venture
Marion Oliver McCaw Hall: LMN Architects
Canyon House: Paul Hirzel, Architect
2004: Awards of Merit
Milepost 9: E. Cobb Architects
Madrona House: Vandeventer+Carlander Architects
Long Residence: Cutler Anderson Architects
Olympic College Poulsbo Branch Campus: The Miller|Hull Partnership
2004: Commendations
U.S. Federal Courthouse: NBBJ
Lloyd Crossing Sustainable Urban Design Plan: Mithun Architects + Designers + Planners
2003: Honor Awards Winners
2002: Honor Awards Winners
Chicken Point Cabin: Olson Sundberg Kundig Allen
University of Washington Bothell/Cascadia Community College: NBBJ
The Point House: Bohlin Cywinski Jackson
Reeve Residence: Cutler Anderson Architects
2002: Awards of Merit
Seattle Center Fisher Pavilion: Miller/Hull
Harrison Street Entry Screen Wall: r-b-f architecture
Keystone Building, University of Washington Tacoma: LMN
Bremerton Naval Hospital – Clinic Addition & Renovation: NBBJ
2002: Commendations
Cle Elum House: Lane Williams Architects
Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences Gymnasium: Miller/Hull
River Residence: Weinstein Copeland Architects
Swedish Cancer Institute: NBBJ
2001: Honor Awards Winners
2000: Honor Awards Winners
Bellevue Art Museum: Steven Holl Architects, Sclater Partners associate architects
Bainbridge Island City Hall: The Miller/Hull Partnership
Pine Forest Cabin: James Cutler Architects
The Brain: A Filmmaker’s Studio: Olson Sundberg Kundig Allen Architects
2000: Awards of Merit
Good Samaritan Hospital, Dr. Donald & Beret Mott Children’s Center: Zimmer Gunsul Frasca Partnership
Gosline Residence: Bohlin Cywinski Jackson
Roddy-Bale Residence: The Miller/Hull Partnership
2000: Commendations
First Christian Reformed Church Additions & Alterations: BjarkoSerra Architects
House of Charity: Northwest Architectural Company
Polson Building/Mahlum Architects Offices: Mahlum Architects
Reebok World Headquarters: NBBJ
Saffron: Bumgardner
Turtle Bay Exploration Park Visitor Center: Bohlin Cywinski Jackson
2000: Not Yet Built Award of Merit
Seattle Central Public Library: OMA/LMN a Joint Venture
2000: Not Yet Built Commendation
Reno-Sparks Convention Center Addition & Renovation: LMN Architects
2000: Conceptual Citation
transPIER: CAST design build


1999: Honor Awards Winners
City of Seattle West Police Precinct/911 Communications Center: Weinstein Copeland 1999: Architects/Roth Sheppard
1999: Award of Merit
Cabin & Pumphouse: The Miller|Hull Partnership
1999: Commendations
Queen Anne Hill Residence: David Coleman/Architecture
Kennewick Library: Buffalo Design
Cooling Towers, Sea-Tac International Airport: Arai/Jackson Architects & Planners
Yaquina Head Interpretive Center: The Miller|Hull Partnership
UW School of Fisheries Building: Bohlin Cywinski Jackson
1999: Conceptual Citations
Klipsan Beach Cabin: Tom Frye AIA/Baylis Architects
The Brain – A Filmmaker’s Studio: Olson/Sundberg
Boston Athenaeum Insertion: Marc A. Roehrle
Axis Aurora: Peter Sackett, Christopher Small, Jacqueline Blakeley
47N: 122W, Orange Light Madness (Intern Action): Geoff Anderson, Nick Nakadate, Eduardo Ponce
Harbor Island Pacific Bird Aviary: Kristofor H. Zehm
1998: Honor Awards Completed Winners
KCPQ Channel 13 Broadcast Studio: Callison Architecture, Inc.
Michaels/Sisson Residence: The Miller/Hull Partnership
Mayer Museum Residence: Olson/Sundberg Architects
Point Roberts Border Station: The Miller/Hull Partnership
1998: Awards of Merit/Completed
Temple Bnai Torah: Walter Schacht Architects Benaroya Hall: LMN Architects
Orchard Residence: The Miller/Hull Partnership
1998: Commendations/Completed
Water Pollution Control Lab: The Miller/Hull Partnership
WaHeLut Indian School: Bassetti Architects
North Mason Timberland Library: Carlson Architects
The Cutler/Girdler Residence: The Wendell Lovett Architects
Port Gardner Landing: Bumgardner
The Pilchuck Glass School Studio Annex: Weinstein Copeland Architects
St. Mark’s Cathedral Expansion: Olson/Sundberg Architects
Observation Tower: Thomas L. Bosworth FAIA
1998: Citations/Conceptual
Grande Ronde Ranch: The Miller/Hull Partnership
Park: Rectifier
Trains in the City: Anderson Anderson Architecture
1997: Honor Awards Completed Winners
The Frye Art Museum Expansion & Remodel: Olson/Sundberg Architects
Methow Valley Cabin: Lawrence Architecture
Solbeck Residence: Weinstein/Copeland Architects
Seattle Asian Art Museum Sandstone Restoration: Leavengood Architects
Architectural Office/Gallery/Retail: George Suyama Architects
1997: Awards of Merit/Completed
Bell Street Pier: Hewitt Isley
A Contemporary Theatre (ACT): Callison Architecture
Studio House: Olson/Sundberg Architects
Harbor Steps East Apartments: Hewitt Isley
Turner Construction Company: NBBJ
410 Raye Street: Lane Williams Architects
Swedish Medical Center, Ambulatory Care: NBBJ
Discovery Park Vsisitor Center & Nature Day Camp: The Miller/Hull Partnership
1997: Citation/Conceptual
Home Sweet Home: Gustau Gili Galfetti
rectifier: rectifiers
Artist-Made Building Parts: King County Public Art
Enlow Vacation House: Anderson Anderson Architecture
1996: Awards of Merit/Completed
Olympic Natural Resources Center: Weinstein Copeland Architects
REI Seattle Flagship Store: Mithun Partners, Inc.
Dunkley Residence: Arne Bystrom FAIA
1996: Commendations/Completed
The Spa at the Salish Lodge: Mithun Partners, Inc.
Dane County Exposition Center (Madison, Wisconsin: LMN Architects
Commander Naval Base Seattle Headquarters Building & Navy Band Seattle Facility at 1996: Silverdale: LMN Architects
Microsoft Redmond West Campus Cafeteria: Zimmer Gunsul Frasca Partnership
Pilchuck Glass School Hot Shop Annex: Weinstein Copeland Architects
Camarda Residence on Vashon Island: The Miller/Hull Partnership
Urban Villa: Olson Sundberg Architects
1996: Citations/Conceptual
Object of Thought: WPa (Anthony Pellecchia AIA)
Kansai National Science Library: Anderson Anderson Architecture
Point Roberts Border Station: The Miller/Hull Partnership
Home House: Olson Sundberg Architects
1995: Honor Awards Completed Winners
Olympic College Shelton: The Miller/Hull Partnership
Garfield Community Center: The Miller/Hull Partnership
Washington Pass Rest Facility: Kelbaugh, Calthorpe & Associates with Einar Jarmund, 1995: Design Associate
1995: Award of Merit/Completed
St. James Cathedral Renovation: The Bumgardner Architects
ellingham Technical College Administration Building: Olson/Sundberg
Town Center Pavilion, Seaside: David Coleman/Architecture
1995: Commendation/Completed
Hornall Residence: George Suyama Architects
1995: Citations/Conceptual
The Grounded Angel – An Architecture of Reclamation: Anthony Pellecchia AIA
Urban Reconceptualization Project for Anchorage, Alaska: Anderson Anderson Architecture
Four Houses and a Bluff: Andrew Bromberg
Topomorphic House: Anthony Pellecchia AIA, WPa, Inc.
1994: Honor Awards Winners
Banner Building: Weinstein Copeland Architects
Zymogenetics: Daly & Associates/NBBJ Associated Architects
Pacific Medical Center Tower Addition: Zimmer Gunsul Frasca Partnership
Paulk Residence: James Cutler Architects
1994: Awards of Merit
San Juan Island Gatehouse: Thomas L. Bosworth FAIA
Connelly Cabin: Arne Bystrom FAIA
Island House: The Miller/Hull Partnership
1994: Commendation
Cascade Court Apartments: GGLO Architecture and Interior Design
1993: Honor Awards Winners
Salem Witch Trials Tercentenary Memorial: James Cutler Architects
Seafirst Gallery: NBBJ
Weaver Bergh Residence: Miller/Hull Partnership
Marquand Retreat: Miller/Hull Partnership
1993: Awards of Merit
Bellevue Library: Zimmer Gunsul Frasca Partnership
College Activities Building, Evergreen State College: Olson Sundberg Architects
South Padre Island (TX) Convention Center: Loschky Marquardt & Nesholm.
Kingston Ferry Terminal: Hewitt Isley
1993: Commendations
Whidbey Island House: Lane Williams Architects
Meadow House: Olson/Sundberg Architects
Administrative Building, Washington Corrections Center for Women: Integrus Architecture
Evergreen State College Lab Annex: Carlson/Ferrin Architects 1992
1992: Honor Awards Winners
Virginia Merrill Bloedel Education Center: James Cutler Architects
Fort Worden Balloon Hangar & McCurdy Pavilion: The Bumgardner Architects
SPoT Bagel Bakery at The Newmark: Adams/Mohler Architects
Horsehead Bay Residence: Jay M. Peterson AIA, Architects
1992: Award of Merit
Lundeen County Park, Lake Stevens: Thomas L. Bosworth FAIA
1992: Commendations
Northgate Transit Center: Zimmer Gunsul Frasca
Smith/Uhlir Residence: Rex Hohlbein Architects
Amanda Park Library: Clint Pherson Architects
1991: Honor Awards Winners
Herring Newman Offices: Wyatt Architects
Jackson Cabin: The Miller/Hull Partnership
University of Washington Fluke Hall: NBBJ
WSU Todd Hall Addition: The Henry Klein Partnership
1991: Awards of Merit
James Residence: Edward Weinstein Associates
Boeing Cafeteria: The Miller/Hull Partnership
East Wing/Providence Medical Center: NBBJ
Everett Public Library: Cardwell/Thomas & Associates
1991: Commendations
Franklin High School Renovation: Bassetti Norton Metler Rekevics Architects
Broudy House: Thomas L. Bosworth FAIA
1990: Awards of Merit
Larry’s Bellevue: Carlson/Ferrin Architects
1990: Awards of Merit
Noyes/Ryan Cabin: The Miller/Hull Partnership
Two Union Square: NBBJ
Market Place Tower: NBBJ
1990: Commendations
Villa Simonyi: The Wendell Lovett Architects
King County Aquatic Center: TRA & Fulton Gale Architects
Metro Tunnel Stations: TRA and others
Overlake Park Presbyterian Church: Olson/Sundberg Architects
il Vecchio: Edward Weinstein Associates
Port of Seattle Development Offices: Edward Weinstein Associates


1989: Honor Awards Winners
Urban Sanctuary – A Downtown Residence: Olson/Sundberg Architects
1989: Awards of Merit
Larry’s Market: Carlson/Ferrin Architects
Evergreen Art Studio Facility: The Miller/Hull Partnership
Forest Retreat: Olson/Sundberg Architects
Post Alley Court: Driscoll Architects Asian Elephant Forest Exhibit (Woodland Park Zoo): Jones & Jones
Moss Adams offices: Business Space Design (NBBJ)
Fishermen’s Center: The Bumgardner Architects
1989: Citations
Madison Park Townhomes: Anisoglu & Associates
Chehalis Middle School: Northwest Architectural Co.
Metropolitan Savings Building Renovation: Carlson/Ferrin Architects
Restoration of Stadium High School: The Henry Klein Partnership
Carillon Point: The Callison Partnership
1988: Honor Awards Winners
Broadway Market: Cardwell/Thomas & Associates
Highlands House: James Cutler Architects
1988: Awards of Merit
San Juan Island Summer House: Thomas L. Bosworth FAIA
Sun Valley Residence: Arne Bystrom FAIA
Abraham Vacation Home: Cardwell/Thomas & Associates
Newcastle Beach Park: Jones & Jones
Merrill Court: Ibsen Nelsen & Associates
Washington State Convention & Trade Center: TRA
Immunex Corporation: Wyatt Stapper Architects
1988: Commendations
Cable, Langenbach, Henry, Edmunds & Kinerk Law Offices: Business Space Design (NBBJ)
The Inn at Semiahmoo: The Callison Partnership
Great Pacific/Patagonia Retail Store: Jeremy H. Miller AIA
1987: Honor Awards Winners
Museum of Flight: Ibsen Nelsen & Associates
Seattle Central Community College Marine Technology Facility: The Miller/Hull Partnership
Bez Residence: GGLO
Columbia Branch Library: Cardwell/Thomas & Associates
The Flying Shuttle: 5. Edward Weinstein Associates
1987: Award of Merit
Fire Station #6: Cardwell/Thomas & Associates
1987: Commendations
A Private Island Retreat: The Henry Klein Partnership:
Des Moines (Iowa) Convention Center: Loschky Marquardt & Nesholm
1986: Honor Awards Winners
The Bagley Wright Theatre: NBBJ
Galland & Seneca Building: LMN
1985: Honor Awards Winners
Parker Residence: James Cutler Architects
AWARE Shelter: The Miller/Hull Partnership:
Gorton/Bounds Cabin: The Miller/Hull Partnership
Merrill Place: The NBBJ Group and Olson/Walker Architects
South Arcade/98 Union: Olson/Walker Architects Finalists:
Ivey Seright: A Photographic Laboratory: Martin Henry Kaplan AIA
First Hill Imaging Center: The Miller/Hull Partnership
Pierpointe: Mithun Bowman Emrich Group
Four Seasons Olympic Hotel Restoration: The NBBJ Group
Zig Zag House: Pollock Lau and Associates
One Union Square: TRA
Manson Bay Park: TRA
Bannerworks: Wyatt Stapper Architects
Hillside Homes: Zervas Group Architects
Fire Station No. 3: Zervas Group Architects
1984: Honor Awards Winners
Waterfront Place Building: The Bumgardner Architects
Stewart Brothers Coffee: Olson/Walker Architects
Sheraton Tacoma Hotel: TRA
1983: Honor Awards Winners
The Heritage Building: NBBJ
The Hillclimb Court: Olson/Walker Architects
Lake Washington School District Administration Building: Clayton R. Joyce Architect
Phillips Residence, A Pavilion Addition: Widgery/Silk Architects
1983: Merit Awards
WPPSS Emergency Response Facility: HDR
The Watermark Tower: The Bumgardner Architects
The Old Capitol Building: Tonkin/Greissinger/Cuykendall/Iles
Larson Residence: James Cutler Architects
1982: Honor Awards Winners
Pilchuck School Office/Gallery Building: Thomas L. Bosworth FAIA
Market Place North Condominiums:
Alexis Hotel: The Bumgardner Architects
Korea Exchange Bank: Business Space Design, Inc.
The Court of Appeals of the State of Washington, Division 1: Business Space Design, Inc.
Port of Seattle Pier 48 Information and Observation Center: Hobbs Fukui Davison
Gene Coulon Memorial Beach Park: Jones & Jones, Inc.
Mercy Residence: The Miller/Hull Partnership
Cedar Hills Activities Building/King County Alcoholism Center: The Miller/Hull Partnership
1981: Honor Awards Winners
Sanitary Public Market Building: Bassetti/Norton/Metler
Benoliel Residence :Canatsey Weinstein Architects
Pike Place Market/Tenant Improvements: Cardwell/Thomas Associates
Daubenberger Residence: James Cutler
5th Avenue Theatre Restoration: R. F. McCann & Company
Smith Townhouses: Olson/Walker Partners
1981: Commendations
Pedersen Residence: Canatsey Weinstein Architects UW Student Union Building: Joyce, Copeland, Vaughan, & Nordfors
Nordstrom Mall: Charles Kober Associates
Bellevue Square: Charles Kober Associates
Seattle-First National Bank: Kolb & Stansfield, Architects AIA
King County North District Multi-Service Center: The Mithun Associates
Northwest Environmental Studies Center: Ibsen Nelsen & Associates Architects & Planners
Speakerlab Roosevelt Store: Warren Pollock & Associates, AIA
Metro Magic Carpet Transit Shelter: TRA Architecture Engineering Planning Interiors
1980: Honor Awards Winners
Bellingham Transit Terminal:The Architects Group
The Livingston House: William Bastida AIA
Peggy Moore Residence: Arne Bystrom AIA
Seattle-First National Bank, Juanita Branch Motor Parking Facility: Hobbs Fukui Associates
North Puget Sound Radiation Therapy Center: Johnson Erlewine & Associates
Shelton Wastewater Treatment Facility: Kramer Chin & Mayo Inc.
Microwave Tower: Shavey DeGrasse Shavey, Partners in Architecture
1980: Citations
Drs. John L. & Joan Hampson Residence-Addition: Keith Kolb AIA
Fryberger Houseboat Olson/Walker & Partners
Greenlake Sailing and Boating Facility: Olson/Walker & Partners


1979: Honor Awards Winners
Gerald Williams Residence: Gerald A. Williams
Pike and Virginia Building: Olson/Walker Architects
1978: Honor Awards Winners
Bellefield Residential Park: The Mithun Associates
Lindstrom Residence: Morgan and Lindstrom
1978: Awards of Merit
Seattle Aquarium: Fred Bassetti & Co./Architects
The Pilchuck School: Thomas L. Bosworth AIA
Mr. & Mrs. Max Scofield House: Wendell Lovett FAIA
1978: Citation
Salk Institute for Biological Studies Cancer Research Animal Facility Addition: Naramore Bain Brady & Johanson
1977: Honor Awards Winners
The Children’s Orthopedic Hospital and Medical Center, Phase 1 Addition: Naramore, Bain, Brady & Johanson
Seattle Mental Health Institute: Fred Bassetti & Company/Architects
Johnston Residence: L. Jane Hastings
Seattle-First National Bank 3rd & Marion Branch: Hobbs Fukui Associates
Washington State University Stadium, North Stands Replacement: Naramore Bain Brady & Johanson
Puget Sound Mutual Savings Bank: Business Space Design
1977: Special Award
King County Stadium, “The Kingdome:” Naramore-Skilling-Praeger (A Joint Venture)
1976: Honor Awards Winners
Federal Office Building, Seattle: John Graham & Company and Fred Bassetti & Company
Maynard Building: Olson/Walker Associates
Transit Passenger Shelter: The Richardson Associates
Law Offices: Business Space Design, Inc.
1976: Awards of Merit
Third & Battery Building: Dersham Architects
State Office Building, Juneau: John Graham & Company & Linn A. Forrest AIA
Alaska Airlines Corporate Headquarters: Kirk, Wallace, McKinley AIA & Associates
Towerhouse Building for The Meadows: The Mithun Associates
1976: Citations
Bloch’s Queen Anne Restaurant: Jean W. Fraley and Associates
Office and Equipment Building: Wright Gildow Hartman Teagarden
Hobbs House: Hobbs, Fukui Associates
1975: Honor Awards Winners
Mithun Associates Office: The Mithun Associates
UW South Campus Center: The Bumgardner Partnership
Rainier National Bank-Temporary Facility: The Richardson Associates
Manastash Ridge Observatory: Joyce Copeland Vaughan & Nordfors
1975: Merit Awards
The Fukui Residence: Hobbs/Fukui
Enlisted Men’s Barracks: Wright Gildow Hartman Teagarden
Hongkong & Shanghai Bank, Seattle: The Richardson Associates
Old City Hall, Tacoma: Barnett Schorr
1974: Honor Awards Winners
Physio-Control Building: Kirk Wallace McKinley
Jacobson House: Phil Jacobson
Financial Center: Naramore Bain Brady Johanson
UW Meany Hall: Kirk Wallace McKinley
North Seattle Community College: Mahlum & Mahlum
Christ Episcopal Church: Paul Thiry
1974: Merit Awards
South Satellite/Transit System: The Richardson Associates
US Pavilion/Expo ’74: Naramore Bain Brady Johanson
Fire Station #36: Joyce Copeland Vaughan & Nordfors
1974: Commendation
Lockwood Townhomes: The Mithun Associates
1973: Honor Awards Winners
Sea-Tac Terminal & Parking: The Richardson Associates
UW Charles E. Odegaard Library: Kirk Wallace McKinley
Helene Madison Memorial Swimming Pool: Kirk Wallace McKinley
Gerald Frey Residence: Wendell Lovett
Sahalee Village Condominiums: The Mithun AssociatesLake Wilderness Park Facilities: Calvin/Gorasht
The Evergreen State College Student Residence: The Bumgardner Partnership
1973: Merit Awards
King County Library, Seattle: Durham Anderson Freed
Pier 70: Barnett Schorr
TRA offices: The Richardson Associates
The Bumgardner offices: The Bumgardner Partnership
1973: Exhibition Awards
The Red Barn Ranch: Hobbs/Fukui
Westside Federal Savings & Loan: Callison Erickson & Hobble
Sea-Tac Satellite Terminal: The Richardson Associates
Bellevue Community College: Naramore Bain Brady & Johanson
The Glass Blowing Works: Thomas Bosworth
1971: Honor Awards Winners
Eade Residence: McClure/Nixon
Burien Public Library: Durham Anderson Freed
UW Aerospace Research Lab: The Richardson Associates
Bellevue Holiday Inn: The Mithun Associates
Talley Building: The Mithun Associates
The Richardson Associates Office: The Richardson Associates
1971: Exhibition Awards
Sudden Valley Golf & Country Club: Miles Yanick
F. Y. Family Housing: James Dersham
Beacon Hill Elementary: Durham Anderson Freed
UW Henry Schmitz Hall: Waldron Pomeroy
1971: Citation Award
King Street Station
1970: Honor Awards Winners
Seattle-First National Bank Building: NBBJ
KIRO Broadcast House: Fred Bassetti & Company
Arts Building Addition, Western WA State College: The Bumgardner Partnership
Architect’s Office: Fred Bassetti & Company
1970: Awards of Merit
College Club: Naramore Bain Brady & Johanson
Clarke Residence: The Bumgardner Partnership
1970: Exhibition Award
Merle Cohn Residence: Reid Morgan
State Dept. of Highways Building: The Richardson Associates
Burien Public Library: Durham, Anderson & Freed
BSD Office: Business Space Design
Gilbert Eade Residence: McClure-Nixon Company
Medgar Evers Memorial Pool: John Morse & Associates
Fred Paulsell, Jr. Summer Residence: Hobbs-Fukui Associates
Bellevue State Patrol HQ & Communication Center (Bellevue): Decker, Kolb & Stansfield
Lovett Summer House: Wendell Lovett


1969: Honor Awards Winners
Our Saviour’s Lutheran Church, Everett: Grant, Copeland & Chervenak
The Beach Club at Port Ludlow: A. O. Bumgardner & Partner
UW Engineering Library & Loew Hall: Fred Bassetti & Co.
1969: Awards of Merit
Fine and Applied Arts Complex: Kirk, Wallace & McKinley
Graham Residence: Hobbs/Fukui Associates
College Place Medical Center: Mithun & Associates
1968: Honor Awards Winners
Cordiner Hall: Naramore, Bain, Brady and Johanson
C. Clement French Administration Building: Kirk, Wallace & McKinley
James Martin Residence: Richard W. Hobbs Assoc.
1968: Awards of Merit
Camp Brotherhood Environ Mt. Vernon: 68 students under direction of Robert Small
Harbormaster at Port Ludlow: Naramore, Bain, Brady and Johanson
The Village: Mithun & Associates
1968:Special Citations
Alterations to University Chevrolet: Richard Bouillon
AIA Seattle Chapter Office: Wendell Lovett
1967: Honor Awards Winners
UW Applied Physics Laboratory Additions & Alterations: A. O. Bumgardner & Partners
East Pine Substation: Fred Bassetti & Co.
Jefferson Terrace Apartments for the Elderly: Kirk, Wallace & McKinley
Tenth Church of Christ, Scientist: Young, Richardson and Carleton
1967: Merit Awards
Battelle Memorial Institute Seattle Research Center: Naramore, Bain, Brady, Johanson
UW Frederick Morgan Padelford Hall: Walker and McGough
YMCA-YWCA: Nelsen, Sabin & Varey
1966: Honor Awards Winners
Edward & Theresa McMahon Hall: Kirk, Wallace, McKinley, AIA & Associates
Ellensburg Dormitories: Fred Bassetti & Co. (also recognized by AIA national Honor Award)
Lake City Branch Library: John Morse and Associates
Lodge Facilities, Glacier Bay National Monument, Alaska: John Morse and Associates
Skilling Residence: Kirk, Wallace, McKinley, AIA & Associates
Westlake Square, Seattle: John Morse and Associates
1965: Honor Awards Winners
IBM Office Building for the Hutton Settlement, Inc.: Kirk, Wallace, McKinley, AIA & Associates
King County Medical Service Corporation Bldg: Grant, Copeland, Chervenak & Associates
Remodeled House-Office: A. O. Bumgardner, AIA
1965:Award of Merit
Magnolia Branch, Seattle Public Library: Kirk, Wallace, McKinley, AIA & Associates
Parke-Davis Co. Seattle Sales Office: Bindon and Wright, Architects Citation Award:
The Bartlett House: Unknown
1964: Honor Awards Winners
Arthur & Winnifred Haggett Hall: Kirk, Wallace, McKinley, AIA & Associates
Hugo Winkenwerder Forest Science Laboratory: Grant, Copeland & Chervenak, Architects, AIA & Associates
Japanese Presbyterian Church: Kirk, Wallace, McKinley, AIA & Associates, Architects
Lovett Residence: Wendell H. Lovett AIA, Architect
1964:Citation of Merit
Fidelity Lane: Durham, Anderson & Freed, AIA
1964:Citation Award
The L. C. Smith Building: Gaggin & Gaggin
1963: Honor Awards Winners
Horizon House: Dan Miller, Architect
Dafoe Residence: Kirk, Wallace, McKinley AIA & Assoc.
Johnson Residence: A. O. Bumgardner, AIA & Partners
Ridgeway Dormitories Western Washington College, Bellingham: Bassetti & Morse, Architects
St. Peter’s Episcopal Church: Grant, Copeland, Chervenak & Associates
Ten-Unit Apartment Building: Ted Bower, Architect
1963:Merit Award
Washington State Library Building: Paul Thiry, Architect; Peter H. Hostmark, Structural Eng.
1963: Citation
North Trunk Sewer Viaduct & Footbridge: Willcox and Sayward
1962: Honor Awards Winners
Georgia-Pacific Idea House: Bassetti & Morse (also House & Home, Life Magazine Merit)
Lakeshore Clinic: Cummings & Martenson, Architects AIA
Lupton residence: Gene Zema, Architect, AIA
Seattle Center Complex Exhibition Hall, Playhouse & Arena Exterior Parking Facility: Kirk, Wallace, McKinley, AIA &
Associates (w/ Norman G. Jacobson & Assoc., Structural Engineers)
Temple de Hirsch Sanctuary: B. Marcus Priteca FAIA; Detlie & Peck Architect, AIA
US Federal Exhibit Building, Seattle Center: Minoru Yamasaki & Assoc. and Naramore, Bain, Brady & Johanson
Weeks Residence: Ibsen A. Nelsen, Russell B. Sabin, Gordon Varey Assoc.
West Coast Telephone Company General Office Building: Ralf E. Decker AIA Architects
Northern Life Tower: Albertson, Wilson & Richardson
1961: Honor Awards Winners
Alderwood Mall, LDS Chapel: Ibsen A. Nelsen & Russell B. Sabin; Gordon B. Varey, Associate
Bethlehem Steel Seattle Plant Office Building: Bindon & Wright, Architects
Central WA State College Library: Bassetti & Morse, Architects
Kirk Office Building: Kirk, Wallace, McKinley, AIA & Assoc.
Kirkland Fire Station: Cummings & Martenson, Architects AIA
Lovett Residence: Wendell H. Lovett AIA, Architect
Southwest Branch Library: Durham, Anderson & Freed, Architects AIA
UW Women’s Residence Hall: Young, Richardson & Carleton Architects & Engineers, AIA
1961: Citation
Loveless Studio Building: Arthur L. Loveless FAIA
1960: Honor Awards Winners
Allison Apartments: A. O. Bumgardner AIA & Partners
Cedar Way Elementary School, Edmonds: Dan F. Miller AIA
Emmanuel Episcopal Church: Waldron & Dietz
UW Faculty Center Building: Paul Hayden Kirk FAIA & Assoc. Victor Steinbrueck AIA
Norton Building: Bindon & Wright; Skidmore, Owings & Merrill, Consultants
WWU College of Education Student Union Building, Bellingham: Bassetti & Morse
Unity Church of Truth: Young, Richardson, Carleton Architects & Engineers
University Unitarian Church (35th NE & NE 68th, Seattle): Paul Hayden Kirk FAIA & Associates
1960: Citation
Elmer Todd House: Andrew Willatsen
1960: Seattle Times/AIA Home of the Year
Chester S. Bartholomew House: A. O. Bumgardner


1959: Honor Awards Winners
Weeks Residence: Mithun Ridenour & Cochran
Bellevue Presbyterian Church: Mithun Ridenour & Cochran
University Federal Savings & Loan: Decker & Christenson
1959: Awards of Merit
Westgate Elementary School: Miller, Morris
Edmonds Senior High School: Waldron & Dietz
Bothell Methodist Church: Durham, Anderson & Freed
Health & Physical Education Building, Central Washington College of Education: Ralph Burkhard
Pero Medical Center, Everett: Paul Hayden Kirk
Wallace J. Reed House: A. O. Bumgardner
1959: Citations
St. Joseph’s Church: Albertson, Wilson, Richardson
Storey Cottages: Ellsworth Storey
1959: Seattle Times/AIA Home of the Year
Gordon Giovanelli Residence: Wendell Lovett
1958: Honor Awards Winners
Group Health Northgate Clinic : Paul Hayden Kirk & Assoc., Donald S. Wallace, David A. McKinley, Jr.
Island Park School: Bassetti & Morse
Lange Residence: A. O. Bumgardner
MB Shopping Center: Johnston & Campanella
1958: Seattle Times/AIA Home of the Year
Gordon Cheney Residence: Harold Nesland
1957: Honor Awards Winners
Seattle-First National Bank Bellevue Branch: Mithun & Nesland Ridenour & Cochran
Dowell Residence: Paul Hayden Kirk
Olympic View Junior High School, Mukilteo: Waldron & Dietz
Washington Conference of 7th Day Adventists Office Building: Robert J. Burman
1957: Living for Young Homemakers Editors Award, AIA/Sunset Magazine, Honor Award
Electri Living House: Paul Hayden Kirk House &
1957: House and Garden Awards
John Cecil Evan Residence: Paul Hayden Kirk
John Bowman Residence: Paul Hayden Kirk
John Russell Residence: Paul Hayden Kirk
John Putnam Residence: Paul Hayden Kirk
1957: Church Architecture Guild 1st Prize
St. Elizabeth’s Episcopal Church, Burien: Durham, Anderson & Freed
1957: Church Architecture Guild Honorable Mentions
East Shore Unitarian Church, Bellevue: Bassetti & Morse
St. James Presbyterian Church Bellingham: Durham, Anderson & Freed
1957: Seattle Times/AIA Home of the Year
Lien House, Bystrom & Greco
1956: Honor Awards Winners
Graham Residence: Albert O. Bumgardner
Schlosser Residence: Bassetti & Morse
Smith Clinic: Paul Hayden Kirk
Skyline House: Durham, Anderson & Freed
Woodway Elementary School: Waldron & Dietz; Dan Miller Edmonds
1956: Seattle Times/AIA Home of the Year
George Hage Residence: Benjamin McAdoo
1955: Honor Awards Winners
Wallace H. Lovett Residence: Wendell H. Lovett
P. Bradley Edes Residence: Seth Fulcher
St. George Church and Friary: Paul Thiry
Museum of History & Industry: Paul Thiry
Seattle Public Library Northeast Branch: Paul Thiry
Benton County PUD Administration Bldg.: Bassetti & Morse
Theo. Caldwell Residence: Bassetti & Morse
Clark’s Cleaners: Ralph Burkhard
Washington State Bank: Mithun & Nesland
Medical Arts Center: Mithun & Nesland
Gene Zema Residence: Gene Zema
Dental & Medical Clinic: Paul Hayden Kirk
Law Offices: Paul Hayden Kirk
Taskett Agency Office Building: Waldron & Dietz; Dan Miller
1955: Seattle Times/AIA Home of the Year
Strandberg Residence: Mithun & Nesland
1955: National Merit Awards
Men’s Residence Hall University of Washington: Young, Richardson, Carleton & Detlie
1955: Church Architecture Guild Award
First Baptist Church, Everett: Durham, Anderson & Freed
1954: Honor Awards Winners
Gerald Martin Residence: Bassetti & Morse
John O’Brien Residence: Bassetti & Morse
Larry Svare Residence: Paul Hayden Kirk othell State Bank, Kenmore Branch: Young, Richardson, Carleton & Detlie
Men’s Residence Hall: Young, Richardson, Carleton & Detlie
Forest Lawn Mausoleum: Durham, Anderson & Freed
Volunteer Fire Station King County Fire District No. 20: Albert O. Bumgardner
1954: American Association of School Administrators Award
Lakeview School, Bassetti & Morse
1954: National Honor Awards
Michael Klepash Residence, Arnold Gangnes
Gerald Martin Residence: Bassetti & Morse
1954: Masonry Award
Seattle Park Board Building: Young, Richardson, Carleton & Detlie
1954: Seattle Times/AIA Home of the Year
Gene Zema Residence: Gene Zema
1953: Honor Awards Winners
Dwight H. Panchot Residence: John T. Ridley
Alden Mason Residence: Victor Steinbrueck
Wendell Lovett Residence: Wendell Lovett
Donald D. Fleming Residence: Paul Hayden Kirk
1953: National Merit Awards
Marshall Forrest Residence: Bassetti & Morse
Walter F. Isaacs Residence: Bassetti & Morse
Thomas David Stimson Residence (Richmond Beach Highlands): Paul Thiry
Tacoma Pierce County Blood Bank Inc.: James J. Chiarelli
Sam Clarke Real Estate Office: Young, Richardson, Carleton & Detlie
Lawrence & Hazen Architectural Office: Lawrence & Hazen
Lake City Clinic: Paul Hayden Kirk
Vernell’s Fine Candies, Inc.: Decker & Christensen
United Airlines Hangar: Young, Richardson, Carleton & Detlie
Clyde Hill Elementary School: Naramore, Bain, Brady & Johanson
Foster Junior-Senior High School: Ralph Burkhard
The Children’s Orthopedic Hospital: Young, Richardson, Carleton & Detlie
Regents’ Hill Girls’ Dormitory: Paul Thiry
1953: National Honor Award
Doctors Medical Clinic: Paul Hayden Kirk
1952: Honor Awards Winners
Gaffney’s Lake Wilderness Lodge: Young, Richardson, Carleton & Detlie
Gamma Rho Apartments: Bassetti & Morse; Wendell Lovett, Assoc.
John H. Walker Residence: Robert Dietz
J. H. Lehmann Residence: Roger Gotteland
Blair Kirk Residence: Paul Hayden Kirk
Victor Steinbrueck Residence: Victor Steinbrueck
Fauntleroy Congregational Church: Robert L. Durham
1951: Honor Awards Winners
G. J. Armbruster Residence: Bassetti & Morse
Seattle Public Schools Administrative & Service Center: J. Lister Holmes
Southgate Elementary School: Ralph Burkhard
1950: Honor Awards Winners
Seattle Park Department Administration Building: Young & Richardson
Warren L. Shattuck Residence: Young & Richardson
Trevor D. Roberts Residence: Young & Richardson
Jack Wolf Residence: Robert H. Dietz
Odessa Brown Clinic: Chiarelli & Kirk
Church of Christ The King: Paul Thiry



  • Architects and film lovers unite! Join WiD next Wednesday, 10/26 to discuss the representation of architects in fil… https://t.co/mL3eLcZWYr02:55 PM Oct 22nd